CERE Discussion Meeting 2016. Photo: Christian Ove Carlsson

Discussion Meeting 2016

Program for CERE Discussion Meeting 15 june - 17 June 2016 Download as Pdf

Comwell Borupgaard, Snekkersten, Denmark

Plenary Lectures Session – 1 (Georgios M. Kontogeorgis)

  • Two years with Danish Hydrocarbon Research and Technology Center, DHRTC  (Erling H. Stenby)
  • Overview of the BIOREC project (2011-2016) – The final conclusions from WPs 1 and 2 (Alexander Shapiro)
  • Overview of the NextOil and the COMPPLEX projects (Wei Yan)
  • Industrial Presentation “Method for Non-Equilibrium Initialization of Reservoir Models with Lateral and Vertical variations in Initial Fluid Composition” (Henrik Sørensen, Calsep, Denmark)

Parallel Session 1: Thermodynamics – CHIGP and more (Xiaodong Liang)

  • On the density gradient theory – Characteristics, pitfalls and a new strategy for surface tension calculations (Xiaodong Liang)
  • Model comparison for high-pressure adsorption in shale and its influence on phase equilibria (Diego Sandoval)
  • A CPA-equation of state for electrolyte mixtures (Anders Schlaikjer)
  • Modeling of asphaltene systems using the CPA and PC-SAFT models (Alay Arya)
  • Calculation of simultaneous chemical and phase equilibrium (Christos Tsanas)
  • Simultaneous representation of phase equilibrium and critical properties with equations of state (Andre Vinhal)
  • Thermodynamic modeling of the solubility of silica (Kaj Thomsen)

Parallel Session 2: EOR-1 and HP/HT Activities (Alexander Shapiro/Wei Yan)

  • Dynamics of the separating surface under flows of the two liquids in a porous medium (Alexander Shapiro)
  • Prediction and Experimental Determination of the Solubility of sulfide Scales at High Temperatures (Diana Carolina Figueroa Murcia)
  • NextOil: HPHT experimental study of model reservoir fluid systems (Teresa Regueira)
  • General approach to characterize reservoir fluids using a Large PVT database (Farhad Varzandeh)
  • NextOil: Stiffness of sedimentary rocks as function of temperature (Tobias Orlander)
  • Microbial enhanced oil recovery. Computational study of selective plugging in the porous media (Igor Nesterov)
  • Release of crude oil from silica and calcium carbonate surfaces: On the alternation of surface and molecular forces by high and low salinity aqueous salt solutions (Xiaoyan Liu)

Plenary Lectures Session – 2 (Georgios M. Kontogeorgis)

  • CERE CO2 Capture and Gas Hydrate Activities incl. BIOREC WP3 (Nicolas von Solms)
  • Overview of the OPTION project (2012-2018) (Erling H. Stenby
  • Industrial Presentation “Applied thermodynamics for the specialty chemical industry” (Michele Mattei, Akzonobel, The Netherlands)
  • Multiphase isenthalpic flash for thermal recovery of heavy oil (Duncan Paterson)
  • Industrial Presentation “Reservoir Fluid Properties (PVT) and Phase Equilibria: What Fluid Data you need for Integration and when?” (Birol Dindoruk, Shell, USA)
  • Multilevel techniques for Reservoir Simulation (Max la Cour Christensen)
  • Heat Storage in Hot Aquifers (Ida Lykke Fabricius)

Parallel Session 3: Gas Hydrates, CO2 Capture, Corrosion (Nicolas von Solms/Philip Fosbøl)

  • Predictive modeling of gas diffusion and solubility in polymers for offshore application(Susana Almeida)
  • Hydrate equilibrium data and modeling of CO2+cyclo-alkane hydrates (Fragkiskos Tzirakis)
  • Modeling of CO2 mixtures with CPA and qCPA (Martin Gamel Bjørner)
  • Basic sulfur corrosion mechanisms (Henrik Lund Nielsen)
  • Enzyme enhanced CO2 capture (Arne Gladis)
  • Rate-Based Simulation and Optimization of Precipitating Piperazine CO2 Capture Process (Jozsef Gazpar)

Parallel Session 4: Simulation (John Bagterp Jørgensen)

  • Risk minimization in life-cycle oil production optimization (Andrea Capolei)
  • An Algorithm for Gradient-based Dynamic Optimization of UV Flash Processes (Tobias Ritschel)
  • OPTION (WP2): Efficient model order reduction in reservoir simulation (Hani Akbari
  • On a Multiscale Framework for Coupled Reservoir and Near-Wellbore Models (Nathan Quadrio)
  • Optimal control of PDE systems and their applications in oil reservoir engineering (John Bagterp Jørgensen)
  • OPTION: Sampling properties of reservoirs from seismic reflection data (Andrea Zunino)

Poster Session:

  • VLLE measurements and thermodynamic modelling of petroleum fluids relevant to subsea processing (Francois Kruger)
  • Thermodynamic properties of ionic liquid/CO2 systems (Xianglei Meng)
  • Methane production/CO2 storage by hydrate swapping (Liang Mu)
  • Enzyme-enhanced CO2 capture (Randi Neerup)
  • CO2 capture and transport: Thermodynamic investigation of relevant fluid mixtures (Ioannis Tsivintzelis)
  • Modeling of thermodynamics of hydrate inhibitor systems (Georgios Aloupis)
  • Calculation of the Langmuir adsorption constants with Monte Carlo methods for gas hydrate equilibrium (Edgar L. Camacho-Vergara)
  • Further development of electrolyte CPA – ion fitting (Søren Mortensen)
  • PSP: A new approach in estimating surface tension (Niklas R. Bennedsen)
  • Ways to represent the oil-gas system in computational fluid dynamics calculations (Igor Nesterov)
  • Heat capacity and Joule-Thomson coefficient of selected n-alkanes at 0.1 and 10 MPa (Teresa Regueira)
  • Overview of High Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES): challenges and strengths (Laura Paci)
  • Generating multi-scale prior models for multi-scale inversion using wavelet decomposition of a training image (Sarouyeh Khoshkholgh)
  • Phase equilibrium calculation in the presence of capillary pressure (Gianluca Lubelli)
  • Near-wellbore multiphase flow modeling with computational fluid dynamics (Márton L. Szanyi)
  • Density and viscosity of oil related systems under HPHT conditions (Yiqun Liu)
  • PVT study of model reservoir fluids at HPHT conditions (Ahmad A. Wibowo)
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics in the Near-Wellbore (Casper S. Hemmingsen)
  • Risk minimization in life-cycle oil production optimization (Andrea Capolei)
  • An Algorithm for Gradient-based Dynamic Optimization of UV Flash Processes (Tobias Ritchel)
  • Rock mechanics and fluid saturation study (Leonardo Meireles)
  • The sub-humid palustrine and peritidal carbonates: syn-rift stages in the flexural margins of semi-enclosed basins, micro-morphology and underlying controls. The Rupelo formation (Oncala Group), lower cretaceous of western Cameros basin, Northern Spain (Pilar Clemente)
  • Long range UAV for high-quality magnetic surveying (Arne Døssing)
  • Anisotropy of Paleogene clay from Fehmarn Belt area (Pawel Janus)
  • Drilling mud density assessment in deep wells (Þórdís Björnsdóttir)
  • Modeling of asphaltene precipitation using CPA & PC-SAFT equations of state (Alay Arya)
  • Simultaneous description of activity coefficients and solubility with electrolyte CPA (Anders Schlaikjer)
  • Critical point prediction using CPA for pure and multicomponent systems (Andre Pinto Coelho Muniz Vinhal)
  • Challenges in PVT modeling and thermal properties calculation of natural gas systems using GERG-2008 (Farhad Varzandeh)
  • Heat storage in hot aquifers (Lisa Pasquinelli)

Plenary Lectures Session – 3: Enhanced Oil Recovery - 2 (Ida Lykke Fabricius)

  • The SmartWater Project (2011-2016) – Overview and Conclusions (Ida Lykke Fabricius)
  • Wettability of chalk and argillaceous sandstones assessed from T1/T2 ratio (Konstantina Katika)
  • Smart water EOR: A case study from the North Sea (Kaj Thomsen)
  • Modeling in the Smart Water project (Artem Alexeev)
  • Industrial presentation “MOL Group – Company Introduction, naturally fractured reservoir lessons learned, & mature field production optimization” (Justin Brand, MOL, Hungary)
  • Future Perspectives and Closing Remarks (Georgios M. Kontogeorgis)