Discussion Meeting 2019

You can find more details about the presentations in the Final Program

  

 

Plenary Lectures Session – 1 (Georgios M. Kontogeorgis)

Overview of the OPTION project – Integration and Optimization of Oil Reservoir Operation (John Bagterp Jørgensen)

  • Geothermal energy – How to unlock this large, green and renewable energy source, Industrial presentation by Susanne Poulsen, A.P. Møller Holding A/S
  • Modeling of PbCl2 solubility in brines  (Kaj Thomsen)
  • Overview of the CCS activities of CERE (Philip L. Fosbøl)

 

Parallel Session 1: Thermodynamics and more (Xiaodong Liang)

  • Advances in the Implementation of Classical Density Functional Theory in the study of Inhomogeneous Systems (Edgar Camacho Vergara)
  • Compositional reservoir simulation and flash algorithms (Duncan Paterson)
  • Applications of non-stoichiometric multiphase reaction algorithms (Christos Tsanas)
  • Properties and thermodynamics on regenerating plastic (Amirali Rezazadeh)
  • The WaterStruc project (Johan Kronholm)
  • Water Bridging Initiative – applications of a new science of water (Nikolaj Blom)

 

Parallel Session 2:  CO2 capture and Electrolytes (Philip Fosbøl)

  • Biological solvents for carbon capture (Humbul Suleman)
  • Test Center Mongstad CO2 pilot tests focused at energy reduction (Randi Neerup)
  • Biogas Desulfurization within the MeGa-StoRE Project (Sebastian Nis Bay Villadsen)
  • Synthesis of a novel type of ionic liquid and its application in lithium batteries (Yingjun Cai)
  • Modeling of gas solubility in aqueous electrolyte solutions using the Electrolyte Cubic-Plus-Association Equation of State (Li Sun)
  • Scale solubility in CO2 corrosion (Carolina Figueroa)

 

Plenary Lectures Session – 2 (Alexander Shapiro)

  • Overview of the SmartWater project (Alexander Shapiro)
  • Electrolytes and geological material (Ida Fabricius)
  • Modeling and simulation of gas injection in tight formation (Wei Yan)
  • Linking up Pressure, Compositional and Thermal Gradients, Invited presentation by François Montel, University of Pau

 

Parallel Session 3: Petroleum Applications/DHRTC-1 (Alexander Shapiro, Ida Fabricius)

  • Gas liberation in porous medium. Experiment and modeling (Wael Al-Masri)
  • Study of fluid distribution in a tight petroleum reservoir (Hadise Baghooee)
  • Microfluidics studies of motion of oil drops in thin capillaries (Tian Wang)
  • Chalk stiffness: Distribution in the Maastrichtian unit of the Dan Field (Leonardo Teixeira Pinto Meireles)
  • Phase Equilibria Studies Relevant to Natural Gas Subsea Processing: Experimental VLLE studies for Natural Gas related mixtures (Athanasios Varsos)

 

Parallel Session 4: CO2 storage and underground processes (Nicolas von Solms, Wei Yan)

  • Multilayer hydrate sediment gas production behavior by depressurization with CO2-enriched air (Meng Shi)
  • Kinetics of CH4-CO2 exchange in different mass transfer scenarios (Jyoti Shanker Pandey)
  • Calculation of geochemical reactions in CO2 EOR/sequestration processes (Fernando Medeiros)
  • Chalk dissolution: Understanding what we see (Yi Yang)
  • Phase equilibrium and density of highly asymmetric gas-oil mixtures at high temperatures and high pressures (Yiqun Liu)

 

Parallel Session 5:  SYNFERON project (Ioannis Skiadas)

  • WP1: From wood to biogas – a small scale demonstration (Niels Bjarne K. Rasmussen)
  • WP2: Syngas biomethanation in a trickle bed reactor (Konstantinos Asimakopoulos)
  • WP2: Mixed microbial culture-based syngas fermentation (Antonio Grimalt Alemany)
  • WP3: Advanced Downstream Processing Systems - Overview (Jens Abildskov)
  • WP4: Benchmarking syngas fermentation purification technologies (Mauro Torli)
  • Biotransformations of syngas within SYNFERON: an overview of applications potential (Hariklia Gavala)

 

Parallel Session 6: DHRTC collaborations-2 (Alexander Shapiro, Ida Fabricius)

  • Thermal stress in the effective stress equation (Tobias Orlander)
  • Modelling permeability and capillary pressure for Lower Cretaceous marly chalks (Einar Storebø)
  • Nanoparticles for EOR (Muhammad Wassem Arshad)
  • Experimental study of the porous media effects on phase behavior (Teresa Regueira Muniz)
  • Simulation of oil production from tight formation (Diego Sandoval)
  • Forward Modelling of Geopressures in the Central Graben (Ivanka Orozova-Bekkevold)

 

ICAS software Workshop (Xiaodong Liang, Edgar Camacho Vergara, Nipun Garg, Spardha V. Jhamb, and Simoneta Caro de las Heras)

  • Overview of ICAS, ProPred, Database manager, and AzeroPro (Edgar L. Camacho Vergara)
  • Computer-Aided Product Design Tools: Pro-CAMD and VPPDlab (Spardha Jhamb)
  • Super-O (Superstructure Optimisation), SustainPro & LCSoft  (Nipun Garg)
  • Development of a Virtual Educational BioProcess (Simoneta Cano de las Heras)
  • Interfaces to CPA and PC-SAFT codes and close the session (Xiaodong Liang)

EleTher JIP : an industrial community on Electrolyte Thermodynamics, by Jean-Charles de Hemptinne, IFP Energies Nouvelles

 

Oil & Gas – Petroleum and Related Applications

  • Yibo Yang: Molecular diffusion of reservoir fluid systems in porous media
  • Zahra Nickman: Extend Coiled Tubing Reach Using Polymers as Friction and Viscosity Reducers
  • Jiasheng Hao: Effect Of Compaction On Oil Recovery Under Low Salinity Flooding In Homogeneous And Heterogeneous Chalk
  • Ermis Proestakis and Leonardo Meireles: Optimization of single salt brine composition characterized by potentialdetermining ions for maximizing water weakening in Stevns Klint chalk
  • Marco Collura and Tobias Orlander: Effects of high temperature core flooding on stiffness properties of Gassum sandstone
  • Einar  Storebø: Modelling permeability and capillary pressure curves for Lower Cretaceous marly chalks
  • Maria del Pilar Clemente Vidal: Sequence stratigraphy of extensional continental basins and petroleum geology
  • Ivanka Orozova-Bekkevold: Forward Modelling of Geopressures in the Central Graben
  • Natalia Krygier & Ivanka Orozova Bekkevold: Non Productive Time (NPT) while drilling with regards to well stability issues
  • Fernando Reyes Gonzales & Ivanka Orozova-Bekkevold: Wellbore stability around salt bodies: A Case Study for the Oselvar field in the North Sea
  • Kianoosh Moeini: Geothermal energy production and heat storage potential of the Frederikshavn formation
  • Arne Døssing Andreassen: Development and application of UAV based energy and mineral exploration systems

Property Predictions, Thermodynamics and CCS

  • Daniel Qvistgaard*: Thermodynamic Modelling of Associating Compounds for Gas Processing
  • Meng Shi: Multilayer hydrate sediment gas production behavior by depressurization with CO2-enriched air
  • Jyoti Shanker Pandey: Kinetics of CH4-CO2 exchange in different mass transfer scenarios
  • Jing Cai: Thermodynamic Modelling of gas hydrates for CCUS applications 
  • Randi Neerup: Test Center Mongstad CO2 pilot tests focused at energy reduction
  • Lucas Corrêa: CO2 capture in a new solvent mixture
  • Sai Hema Bhavya Vinjarapu: Ultrasound assisted desorption of CO2 from MEA
  • Xianglei Meng*:  Aluminum-containing Ionic Liquid for Cycloaddition of CO2 with Epoxides under Mild Conditions
  • Jiahuan Tong*: Structural and dynamic properties of high concentration lithium containing solutions
  • Francois Kruger*: New Multicomponent Phase Equilibrium Data for the Design of Subsea Natural Gas Dehydration Facilities
  • Athanasios Varsos*:  Experimental VLLE studies for natural gas related mixtures
  • Li Sun*:  Modeling of Gas Solubility in Aqueous Electrolyte Solutions using the Electrolyte Cubic-Plus-Association Equation of State
  • Li Sun*: Thermodynamic Study on Ionic Liquid-Water as Alternative Working Pairs for Absorption Refrigeration        Cycle
  • Edgar Vergara*:  Modelling of Asphaltene Adsorption with Advanced Molecular Models: A Classical DFT    Approach
  • Mauro Torli*: CFD simulation study of mass transfer performance in a bubble column for applications in syngas fermentation
  • Michael Bache*: Spectroscopic investigations on water hydrogen bond formation in electrolyte solutions
  • Nomiki Kottaki*: Experimental investigation on the floating water bridge phenomenon
  • Asma Jamali Rafsanjani*: Prediction of Second Order Derivative Properties of Selected n-Alkanes through two Different Renormalization Group Methods

KT-Consortium Posters (with * those that participate also in the CERE  poster award competition under “Thermodynamics/CCS”)

  • Xinyan Liu*:  Ionic liquid screening for shale gas separation
  • Spardha Jhamb*:Solvent Selection for Coatings Formulation: Method, Applications and Issues
  • Spardha Jhamb & Irene Hospital*: A Group Contribution Model to Predict the Biodegradability of Organic Compounds
  • Yuqiu Chen*: Ionic liquid design and process simulation for separation of aqueous solutions
  • Markus Enekvist*: Property estimation and database of pigment properties for paint design
  • Olivia Ana Perederic*: Systematic Computer Aided Methods and Tools for Lipid Process Technology
  • Rowan Malan Lindeque: Thermodynamic Property Prediction for Biocatalysis with Q-props
  • Mark Jones: A Modular and Multi-scale Modelling Framework for Computer-Aided Process Design and Optimisation
  • Simoneta Caño de Las Heras: Development of Pedagogically Tailored Bioprocess Simulators
  • Nipun Garg: Phenomena based synthesis-intensification: generalized method and case studies
  • Abhimanyu Pudi: Integration of Process Systems Engineering & Computational Chemistry for Process Intensification
  • Adam Paul Karcz: Integration of Process Design and Computational Chemistry for Process Intensification
  • Vahid Shadravan: Sour Gas Sweetening via Catalytic H2S Conversion: An Innovative Intensified Solution
  • Enrico Mancini: Suistainable and cost-effective downstream routes for separation of bio-succinic acid
  • Nikolaus Vollmer: Sustainable value chain design for biorefineries
  • Philip Heldt Sørensen & Binoy Hasmukh Shah: Modelling and design of the Downstream Processing (DSP) for the Biotechnological Production of Xylitol
  • Nicklas Leander Lund: Systematic Downstream Process Synthesis, Design and Analysis for Butanol Production
  • Frederico C.C. Montes: Data-driven Control for Batch Crystallization Processes
  • Merve Öner: Validation of a Pilot Scale Pharmaceutical Crystallization Process Model
  • Anders Jaksland: Synergistic Combination of Two-stage Fermentation and in-situ Product Removal in the Production of Biochemical
  • Ergys Pahija: Sequential Monte Carlo to model Lactic Acid Bacteria Fermentation
  • Atli Freyr Magnusson: Optimization of parametric uncertain designs using a novel stochastic optimization methodology
  • Martina Alvarez Camps: Dynamic Control of a Methanol Refining Wall Column
  • Andreas Nørgreen: A Digital Twin for CAPS - Capacity Analysis, Production Planning & Scheduling

 

Plenary Lectures Session – 3: Joint CERE and KT-Consortium Session (Georgios M. Kontogeorgis)

  • Software at CERE and Software at KT-Consortium (ICAS) – A short introduction (Edgar L. Camacho Vergara and Xiaodong Liang)
  • Experimental activities at CERE (Nicolas von Solms, Wei Yan and Tobias Orlander)
  • Industrial Presentation.  A topology-based dispersion activity coefficient model derived from PC-SAFT (Gerard Krooshof, DSM)
  • Industrial Presentation. How can we promote Digital Transformation in Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation?  (Koutaro Ouchida, Mitsubishi   Chemicals)
  • Industrial Presentation.  The role of applied thermo in Problem Solving Excellence (PSE) in industry (Antoon J.B. ten Kate, Nouryon)
  • Overview of activities in Process Systems Engineering (PSE) at PROSYS (Gurkan Sin)

Properties and Thermodynamics – Computer-Aided (Process and Product) Design. Chair: Xiaodong Liang

  • Overview of Properties – Thermodynamic modeling at CERE/KT-Consortium (Georgios M. Kontogeorgis)
  • Computer-aided design of ionic liquids as solvents for hybrid process schemes (Yuqiu Chen)
  • Polymer Thermodynamics (Nicolas von Solms)
  • A model-based methodology for the design and selection of solvents for coating formulations (Spardha V. Jhamb)
  • Property estimation and database of pigment properties for paint design (Markus Enekvist)